Privacy policy

We take the protection of your personal data seriously and adhere to the rules of the applicable data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), as well as this privacy policy. We process personal data of our users only insofar as this is necessary for the provision of a functional website as well as our contents, services, offers etc..
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
The privacy policy gives you an overview of what kind of personal data is processed and for what purpose. Furthermore, this privacy policy states how we ensure the protection of your personal data.

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

DTS-Systemoberflächen GmbH
Managing Director: Wilhelm Taubert
Am Schornacker 66
46485 Wesel
Telephone: +49 (0)281 / 206460-0
Fax: +49 (0)281 / 206460-19
E-mail: info@wilhelm-taubert.de
Website: https://laminate.de/

1.COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA AND THE NATURE AND PURPOSE OF ITS USE

a) When visiting the website

When you visit our website https://laminate.de/, information is automatically sent to our website server by the browser used on your end device. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automated deletion:

– Company master data and contact details

– Contact person and contact details

– Product interest

– Offer documents

– Order data

– Contract documents

– User data (usernames, login data)

– Billing data

– Payment data

– Bank details

– Comparable data

The aforementioned data is processed by us for the following purposes:

– Ensuring a smooth connection set-up of our website,

– Ensuring a comfortable use of our website,

– evaluating system security and stability as well as for other administrative purposes.

The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the data collection purposes listed above. In no case do we use the collected data for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

In addition, we use cookies and analysis services when you visit our website. You can find more detailed explanations on this under points 3 and 4 of this data protection declaration.

b) When using our contact form

If you have any questions, we offer the possibility of contacting us via a form provided on the website. In doing so, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address so that we know who the enquiry is from and so that we can answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily. Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is based on your voluntarily given consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR. The personal data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be automatically deleted after completion of your request.

c) Customer acquisition, customer administration and order processing

In the context of customer acquisition, customer administration and order processing, we process personal data in addition to company-related data. The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Your personal data is therefore processed exclusively based on the legal provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the applicable country-specific data protection regulations. With the following transparency declaration, we inform you about the most important aspects of the data processing of your personal data in our company.

The following categories of personal data are processed by us:

– Personal master data and contact data such as: Surname and first name, address, telephone, e-mail address.

– Product interest and product name

– Offer documents

– Order data such as: Customer number and order number.

– Contract documents

– Invoice data

The personal data originate from the following source:

The personal data stored by us originate on the one hand from direct collection through contact on your part with our company, where you provide us with your data in the context of an enquiry, placing of an order, for order processing, invoicing etc..

Moreover, the data stored by us may also originate from industry directories or publicly accessible directories.

Furthermore, the aforementioned data stored by us may originate from the collection via sales partners who provide us with the aforementioned data, provided that there is an interest in the product on your part.

We process the aforementioned data for the following purposes:

– Customer administration

– Order processing and handling

– Customer acquisition

– Enquiry processing

– Preparation of offers

– Contacting for contract fulfilment

– Direct advertising

Duration for which we store your personal data:

Your data will only be stored and processed for the purposes stated above. As soon as the purpose is no longer given, your personal data will be deleted immediately, insofar as this does not conflict with any retention obligations. If your personal data is processed for another purpose, we will inform you immediately about this change of purpose.

The processing of your personal data takes place based on the following legal basis:

  1. The legal basis for processing your personal data is the fulfilment of a contract (order processing, order handling, etc.) according to Art. 6 para. (1) b or the implementation of pre-contractual measures (e.g., submission of offers) according to Art. 6 para. (1) b. the legal basis for processing your personal data is the implementation of pre-contractual measures (e.g., submission of offers).
  2. The legal basis for processing also exists based on a legitimate interest in processing pursuant to Art. 6 (1) c GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data to determine the needs of interested parties, to carry out advertising measures to inform potential interested parties about the product portfolio and to initiate business to maintain and expand business activities and thus secure jobs.
  3. The legal basis for processing your personal data may also be based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) a GDPR, insofar as you have given us consent to process your personal data for specific purposes.
  4. TRANSFER OF DATA

We do not transfer your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those listed below. We only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

– You have given your express consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 lit. a GDPR,

– the disclosure is necessary for the assertion, exercise, or defence of legal claims in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 lit. f GDPR and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data,

– in the event that there is a legal obligation to disclose your data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR, as well as

– this is legally permissible and necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR.

  1. COOKIES

Our Internet pages use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your terminal device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your end device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them yourself or until they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

In some cases, cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your terminal device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable us or you to use certain services of the third-party company (e.g., cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g., the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or display advertising.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions that you have requested or to optimise the website are stored based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. If consent to the storing of cookies has been requested, the storage of the cookies in question is based exclusively on this consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR); consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Insofar as cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the framework of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, request your consent.

  1. NEWSLETTER

If you register for our free newsletter, the data you requested for this purpose, i.e., your e-mail address and – optionally – your name and address, will be transmitted to us. At the same time, we store the IP address of the Internet connection from which you access our website, as well as the date and time of your registration. During the further registration process, we will ask for your consent to send you the newsletter, describe the content in detail and refer to this data protection declaration. We will use the data collected exclusively for sending the newsletter – in particular, it will not be passed on to third parties.

The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR.

In accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR, you can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. To do so, you simply need to inform us of your revocation or click on the unsubscribe link contained in each newsletter.

  1. ONLINE JOB APPLICATIONS / PUBLICATION OF JOB ADVERTISEMENTS

We offer you the opportunity to apply for a job with us via our website. In the case of these digital applications, your applicant and application data will be collected and processed electronically by us for the purpose of handling the application process.

The legal basis for this processing is § 26 para. 1 p. 1 BDSG in conjunction with. Art. 88 para. 1 GDPR.

If an employment contract is concluded after the application process, we will store the data you submitted during the application in your personnel file for the purpose of the usual organisational and administrative process – of course, in compliance with the more extensive legal obligations.

The legal basis for this processing is also § 26 para. 1 p. 1 BDSG in conjunction with. Art. 88 para. 1 GDPR.

If an application is rejected, we automatically delete the data provided to us two months after notification of the rejection. However, the deletion does not take place if the data requires longer storage of up to four months or until the conclusion of legal proceedings due to legal provisions, e.g., due to the obligation to provide evidence according to the AGG.

In this case, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR and § 24 para. 1 no. 2 BDSG. Our legitimate interest lies in the legal defence or enforcement.

If you expressly consent to your data being stored for a longer period, e.g., for your inclusion in a database of applicants or interested parties, the data will be processed based on your consent. The legal basis is then Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) GDPR. However, you can of course revoke your consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR by making a declaration to us with effect for the future.

  1. SOCIAL MEDIA

a) Facebook

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are recognisable by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile, the terms “Like”, “Like” or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user calls up a website of this offer that contains such a plugin, his browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser, which then integrates it into the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs users according to its level of knowledge:

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his or her Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Like button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from their browser to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out and store his or her IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymised IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the related rights and settings options for protecting the privacy of users, can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him or her via this offer and link it to his or her membership data stored on Facebook, he or she must log out of Facebook before visiting the website.

b) LinkedIn

We use components of the LinkedIn network on our website. LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. With each individual call-up of our website that is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from LinkedIn.

This process informs LinkedIn which specific page of our website is currently being visited. If you click the LinkedIn “Recommend Button” while you are logged into your LinkedIn account, you can link the content of our pages to your LinkedIn profile. This enables LinkedIn to assign the visit to our pages to your LinkedIn user account.

We have no influence on the data that LinkedIn collects through this, nor on the scope of this data collected by LinkedIn. We also have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to LinkedIn. Details on data collection by LinkedIn as well as your rights and setting options can be found in LinkedIn’s data protection information. You can find this information at http://w.ww.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

c) YouTube

This website contains at least one plugin from YouTube, which belongs to Google Inc. and is based in San Bruno/California, USA.

We use the YouTube function No-Cookies, i.e., we have activated Extended Data Protection, videos are not accessed via youtube.com, but via youtube-nocookie.com.

YouTube itself provides this and thus ensures that YouTube does not initially save any cookies on your device. However, when the relevant pages are called up, the IP address and the other data mentioned in section 4 are transmitted and thus, in particular, information is provided as to which of our Internet pages you have visited. However, this information cannot be assigned to you if you are permanently logged in to YouTube or another Google service when you access the page.

As soon as you start the playback of an embedded video by clicking on it, YouTube only saves cookies on your device through the extended data protection mode, which do not contain any personally identifiable data, unless you are currently logged in to a Google service. These cookies can be prevented by appropriate browser settings and extensions.

Google/YouTube: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland – Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

d) Instagram

We also use so-called social plugins (“plugins”) from Instagram (Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; hereinafter “Instagram”) on our website. You can recognise the plugins by the Instagram logo, for example in the form of an “Instagram camera”. Your browser establishes a direct connection to the Instagram servers when you call up a page of our website with such a plugin. Instagram directly transmits the content of the plugin to your browser, where it is integrated into the page. In this way, Instagram is informed that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website. This also applies if you do not have an Instagram profile or are not currently logged in to Instagram.

Your browser sends this information together with your IP address directly to an Instagram server in the USA, where it is stored. If you log in to Instagram, your visit to our website can be directly assigned to your Instagram account by Instagram. If you work with the plugins, for example by clicking the “Instagram” button, Instagram also sends this information directly to a company-owned server where it is stored.

Furthermore, Instagram publishes this information on your Instagram account and shows it to your contacts there. You can prevent Instagram from directly assigning the data collected via our website to your Instagram account. To do this, you must log out of Instagram before visiting our website.

You can find more information in Instagram’s privacy policy (https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388).

  1. ANALYSIS TOOLS

The tracking measures listed below and used by us are carried out based on Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. With the tracking measures used, we want to ensure a needs-based design and the ongoing optimisation of our website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you. These interests are to be regarded as legitimate within the meaning of the aforementioned regulation. The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the corresponding tracking tools.

a) Google Maps

We integrate the maps of the “Google Maps” service of the provider Google. The data processed may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, are not collected without their consent (usually executed in the context of the settings of their mobile devices); service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://cloud.google.com/maps-platform

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy Opt-out

(Opt-Out): Opt-Out-Plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de,

Settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

  1. DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

o request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR. In particular, you can request information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details;

o in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, to immediately request the correction of incorrect or completion of your personal data stored by us;

o pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

o pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer require the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR;

o pursuant to Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller;

o in accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR, to revoke your consent once given to us at any time. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent in the future; and

o complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our registered office for this purpose.

  1. RIGHT OF OBJECTION

Insofar as your personal data is processed based on legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, insofar as there are grounds for doing so that arise from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without specifying a particular situation.

If you wish to make use of your right of revocation or objection, it is sufficient to send an e-mail to info@wilhelm-taubert.de.

  1. DATA SECURITY

We use the widespread SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in connection with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser when visiting our website. As a rule, this is 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is encrypted by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We also use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

  1. UPDATE AND AMENDMENT OF THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status May 2021. Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration.

  1. QUESTIONS TO THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection directly:

RFS IT Ltd.

info@rfs-it.de
Mr. Andreas Schneider
Am Alfredusbad 8
45133 Essen